Langmatz Privacy & Cookies Statement

(Data Protection Clause)

Thank you for visiting our website and for showing an interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and want you to feel at ease when you visit our website.

Collection of personal data

You can visit the web pages of Langmatz GmbH with disclosing any personal data to us.
Personal data are only collected by us if you disclose these to us, for example, within the framework of a request for us to contact you.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:
Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

YouTube

Several of our web pages contain embedded hyperlinks to digital content hosted by YouTube. These hyperlinks only enable a direct connection to the content hosted at YouTube.

YouTube is a service maintained by Google Inc. To learn more about the purpose and extent of data collection, processing and the use of this data by Google Inc. as well as all your relevant rights and the settings available for the protection of your privacy, please refer to YouTube privacy policy (https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/).

Facebook

Our internet presence uses links to services provided by the social media network facebook.com, hosted by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Your visit to our internet presence does not forward any data to Facebook since we do not use any Facebook plugins.

When clicking on a Facebook link or Facebook button you are redirected to Facebook services and shall become subject to Facebook collection and analysis of relevant data. The scope and extend of the data collection is completely beyond our own control.

To learn more about the purpose and extent of data collection, processing and use of this data by Facebook as well your relevant rights and the settings available for the protection of your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php).

If you are a member of the Facebook community, you must log out of Facebook before clicking on a Facebook link or Facebook button if you do not want Facebook to collect data about you and link that with your Facebook profile.

Cookies

Cookies help to make your visit to our website a more pleasurable, simpler and meaningful experience. Cookies are small alpanumerical data files which are stored in your web browsers cache once you have visited our website.

Cookies do not share any personal information with third parties. Cookies do not present any danger to your local device storage drives nor can they contain any viruses.

Cookies typically contain information such as your chosen language preferences and are anonymously used to identify a user’s website preferences without undergoing any specific login procedure.

Most web browsers will accept cookies automatically. You can deactivate the use of cookies in your web browser either completely or configure them in such a way that your local device web browser no longer accepts any new cookies without prior notice.

However, please note that fully deactivating cookies will lead to some functional limitations in the use of our website and its associated offerings.

Use and Disclosure of personal data and specification of purpose

All personal data arising in connection with Langmatz GmbH Internet services shall be collected, processed and used in accordance with the regulations governing the protection of personal data applicable from time to time, exclusively for the purpose of processing orders and for safeguarding justified own business interests with regard to the processing of orders placed by our existing and prospective customers.

Right to information and public directory of procedures

On request, we shall inform you in writing whether and what personal data we have stored about you as defined by applicable law. In our public directory of procedures, we have summarised the details in accordance with § 4 e BDSG.

Data security

Langmatz GmbH uses technical and organisational security measures in order to protect data placed at our disposal against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction as well as access by unauthorised persons. Our security precautions are continually improved as new technology becomes available.

Data Protection Officer

Should you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer, who is also at your disposal in the event of requests for information, applications or complaints:

Niklas Marschall
Langmatz GmbH
Am Gschwend 10
82467 Garmisch-Partenkirchen

phone: +49 8821 920-516
fax: +49 8821 920-2516
e-mail: n.marschall@langmatz.de